Privacy2018-02-26T04:00:06+00:00

PRIVACY & DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Updated on: 26th February 2018

 We at Galen Growth Asia Pte. Ltd. (UEN: 201540833C), a company incorporated under the laws of Singapore, and its subsidiaries, affiliates and related corporations (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), seek to build a stronger, better and faster HealthTech ecosystem in Asia. This can only be achieved by bringing together all of the information on one platform, representing the heart of Asia’s HealthTech innovative community. Our solution, the HealthTech Alpha analytics platform, is the only place for all stakeholders to go to and get all the relevant information to understand the real players that are improving healthcare in Asia.

Whilst building this ecosystem and making sure that the community of HealthTech innovators in Asia are known to global stakeholders, we want you to trust us with your information and therefore believe that building and maintaining your trust is an important part of our mission.

We recognise the importance of safeguarding your personal data and take our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (the “PDPA”) seriously.

This Privacy & Data Protection Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, disclose or process your personal data through your interactions with our services, websites, platforms, devices, applications, programmes, servers, software including the following properties which are owned and operated by us:

  • The Platform (as defined in paragraph 1.1 below);
  • Websites owned and operated by us, including healthtechalpha.asia and the associated applications and services (the “Website”);
  • Mobile applications (“Apps”) on the iPhone, the iPad, and mobile devices operating with the Android, iOS and other operating systems; and
  • All other properties which reference this Privacy Policy in a link or otherwise, (collectively, the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy applies to all our interactions with you as well as other of the Services that has a reference or link to this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and should you have any queries about how we may manage, protect or process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] By continuing to use our Services, you are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please notify us and stop using our Services immediately if you do not consent to this Privacy Policy.

1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED BY US

1.1   We are a HealthTech company that is in the business of fostering a sustainable and vibrant HealthTech ecosystem across Asia in order to enable improved health outcomes, by facilitating collaboration to encourage innovators to build the next generation of healthcare solutions and services. We own and operate the HealthTech Alpha analytics platform which provides a score and distinct indices for each startup to users, with information sourced or provided by the startups, and other research sources obtained by us (the “Platform”).

1.2   Collection: Therefore, in using the Services, you may be asked to provide us with personal data such as your name, age, contact information or geographical location from time to time, and we may collect your personal data either directly from you, your authorised representatives, and/or through our third-party service providers (e.g. partners or third-party applications) to personalise your experiences and improve our Services.

1.3   Consent: By accessing or using our Services or otherwise providing us with your personal data, we shall be entitled to assume that you understand and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us. If you do not consent to any of these terms, please do not access or use any of our Services or provide us with any of your personal data.

2. PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE & PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1   We use your personal data to provide you with relevant Services and to operate its business. We may also use the data collected to communicate with you, for instance, to inform you about new features of the Services, security updates, or to inform you about your account. Your personal data may also be used to show you more relevant information, content, advertisements, whether through the Services or third-party applications and in combination with information from other sources.

2.2   Some examples of how we use your personal data include:

(a)      to process, record, monitor and fulfil your transactions or your requests;

(b)     facilitating our provision of the Services;

(c)     communicating with you for research, marketing, advertising and promotional purposes;

(d)     administrative matters on your purchases and/or subscriptions to the Services, managing your accounts, processing your sign-ups/registrations for mailing lists, etc.;

(e)     diagnosis and maintenance of the Services;

(f)      maintaining the security of the Services;

(g)     to protect you and other users;

(h)     enforcement of our policies and procedures; and/or

(i)     such other purposes notified to you from time to time.

2.3   The way your personal data is used will depend on the circumstances at hand, and it will be used in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

2.4   We may process and use your personal information to facilitate a change of control or sale of the Company or to facilitate a restructuring or other corporate rearrangement.

3. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

3.1   It may also be necessary in certain circumstances for us to share your personal data with third parties such as our subsidiaries, affiliates, related corporations, service providers, vendors, regulatory authorities or other third parties. Such third parties processing your personal data either on our behalf or otherwise may be located in a different country from the point of collection of your personal data (e.g. transfer to servers located outside of the country you are accessing the Services from), or may have multiple physical locations and backups (e.g. cloud based services).

3.2   Where your personal data must be shared with third parties in circumstances that are not reasonably contemplated within the normal course of our dealings with you, we would usually first seek your consent unless the disclosure:

(a)      is required or authorised based on the applicable laws and/or regulations;

(b)      is clearly in your interests, and if consent cannot be obtained in a timely way;

(c)      is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of yourself or another individual;

(d)      is necessary for any investigation or proceedings;

(e)      is required by a law enforcement agency;

(f)      is to a public agency and necessary in the public interest; and/or

(g)      where such disclosure without your consent is permitted by law.

3.3   Where we disclose your personal data to third parties, we will employ our best efforts to require such third parties to protect your personal data.

3.4   By using our Services, you agree that the transfer of your personal data to various countries is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with these Services.

4. REQUEST FOR ACCESS AND/OR CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1   You may request access to or correct the personal data held by us by submitting a written request at any time to [email protected]

4.2   We may require further information from you to verify your identity as well as the nature of your request, to deal with your request. Handling and processing fees may be payable before we can proceed with your request.

4.3   Once we have sufficient information to deal with your request, we will seek to provide you with the relevant personal data or information within thirty (30) days of your request, unless otherwise stated.

5. REQUEST TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

5.1   Should you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please stop using the Services immediately and notify us in writing at [email protected] to inform us that you wish for us to stop collecting, using or sharing your personal data and we will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request. You may also elect to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for a specific purpose, so please ensure that your notification contains sufficient and specific information to enable us to comply with your request.

5.2   However, your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences arising from such withdrawal. In this regard, depending on the extent of your withdrawal of consent for us to process your personal data, it may mean that we will not be able to continue with your existing relationship with us.

6. RETENTION, ADMINISTRATION & MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

6.1   We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete, based on the information that you have provided us with. Please ensure that all information provided to us is up to date and keep us informed of any relevant changes.

6.2   We value your privacy and have security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. We will also put in place measures such that your personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymised as soon as it is reasonable to assume that: (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes. Otherwise, personal data collected by us is generally only retained for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which the data provided and we may destroy or delete any information or personal data provided by you thereafter, unless required by law, regulation or other business or audit requirements.

6.3   Where your personal data is to be transferred out of Singapore or such other jurisdiction in which it is collected, we shall take reasonable steps to ascertain that the recipient of the personal data is bound by legally enforceable obligations to protect your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the PDPA.

7. COMPLAINT PROCESS

If you do not consent to any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, our use of your personal data or have any complaint or grievance regarding about how we handle your personal data, we welcome you to contact us with further details at:

E-mail address: [email protected]

(please attention it to the ‘Data Protection Officer’)

Office address: HealthTech Hub, Centennial Tower #18, 3 Temasek Avenue, Singapore 039190

(please attention it to the ‘Data Protection Officer’)

8. UPDATES ON DATA PROTECTION POLICY

8.1   As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes and may update, at our absolute discretion, update the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any revised Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website and can be accessed at healthtechalpha.asia/privacy.

8.2   You are encouraged to visit the above Website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection.

9. COOKIE POLICY

9.1   We may collect information from you (or others on your behalf) de-identified information to help us in our business and provide you with the relevant Services. Such anonymised and de-identified information may be transferred, disclosed, assigned, leased, licensed, sold and otherwise shared with and by our partners, service providers, advertisers and/or other third parties for purposes permitted under law.

9.2   Cookies (small text files placed on your device that record information about your preferences and enable log-ins, provide interest-based advertising, analyse how our Services are performing) are an example of such anonymised data which we collect. While compiling information about your browsing habits, cookies can also enhance your user experience. There may also be third party cookies on our Websites. For more information on cookies, please refer to allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

9.3   You can control cookies through your web browser settings. This allows you to determine which cookies to allow and which to refuse. If you disallow the use of cookies on our Website, please note that you may not be able to access the full range of functions that our Website offers.

9.4   Our advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your browser or device, when you click on advertisements that appear on the Services. Further, if you click on a link to a third-party website or service, a third party may also transmit cookies to you. For the avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we are not responsible for their privacy policies and practices.  Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honor ‘Do Not Track’ requests that you have set using your browser or device.

9.5   If you do not consent to our use of cookies, you should adjust your browser settings accordingly or not use any of the Services.

Where you are below 18 years of age (or the applicable age required for you to legally access or use the Services), the rights to consent, access and correction can only be granted by their guardians. By using the Services, you are representing that you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions (accessible at: www.healthtechalpha.asia/terms-conditions), and this agreement supersedes any other agreement that we might have with you concerning the use of your personal data. If you do not agree to any of these terms and conditions, and do not have consent from your parent(s) or legal guardian(s), you must stop using/accessing the Services. This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore.